Entertainment

Why Buses Have So Big Steering Wheels

Why Buses Have So Big Steering Wheels SUBSCRIBE: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1eDKt0fHCjs : Have you ever stopped to think about how much we rely on buses? Whether you use one for school or utilize public transit, buses are so engrained in our daily lives that there’s a lot of questions we could—and should—be asking about them!

Do you know what exactly is “School Bus Yellow”? It’s not really that primary yellow color. School buses are their own unique shade of yellow—you might even see it on a crayon! Also, there are a lot of laws that surround buses. And the rules are particularly tight for school buses! For example, steering wheels on school buses are subject to yearly inspections. By the way, why are they so big?

Other videos you might like:
How to Choose a Safe Seat in 7 Types of Transport https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qF4bRUNbeLo&
14 Roads You Would Never Want to Drive On https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uq7mztW1knU&
Why Airplanes Are White https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KchRdiTzDz0&

TIMESTAMPS:
Why is the steering wheel so darn big? 0:24
How big are those steering wheels? 0:56
Why aren’t there seatbelts on buses? 1:25
Why are school buses yellow? 2:01
What exactly is “School Bus Yellow”? 2:38
How much do buses weigh? 3:10
How many people can a bus transport? 3:39
What does it take to become a school bus driver? 4:14
What was the first public transit bus like? 4:56
Who was the very first public transit bus driver? 5:29
How did we get to the modern buses we use today? 6:15
How much gas does it take to fill a school bus? 6:50
Bus-related world records 7:15
Where did the song “The Wheels on the Bus” come from? 8:10

#schoolbuses #buses #brightside

SUMMARY:
– When power steering became standard in the ‘50s, a big steering wheel had to be added to accommodate the rotation of those huge wheels. It helps the bus driver stay in control!
– The steering wheels on buses are generally between 16 and 22 inches across.
– Research shows that buses are one of the safest ways to travel, even without seatbelts; up to 40 times safer, in fact, than traveling by car!
– If you live in the U.S., school buses are actually required to be yellow by law! This may have to do with how easily we can spot the color yellow—it’s one of the first colors on the spectrum that we see.
– When it comes to school buses, there are different regulations that dictate their size. The average school bus weighs between 14,000 and 19,500 pounds.
– The average school bus is 35 feet long and can carry 64 passengers. Obviously, students can’t stand while riding in a school bus, but you can in public transit!
– If you wanna become a school bus driver, you must be at least 18 years old, and pass a physical and vision test. You’ll have to apply for a commercial learner’s permit and pass a thorough written test.
– There are records of a man named John Greenwood operating a scheduled bus route from Manchester to Pendleton in the UK as early as 1824. These would’ve been the initial horse-drawn models.
– School buses can hold between 60 and 100 gallons of diesel fuel.
– The original composer of the song “The Wheels on the Bus” is unknown, but it was possibly written by a woman named Verna Hills. Published in 1939, the lyrics are a little different everywhere, It’s still sung in the U.S., U.K., Canada, and Australia today!

Music by Epidemic Sound https://www.epidemicsound.com/

Subscribe to Bright Side : https://goo.gl/rQTJZz
—————————————————————————————-
Our Social Media:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/brightside/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/brightgram/
5-Minute Crafts Youtube: https://www.goo.gl/8JVmuC

Stock materials (photos, footages and other):
https://www.depositphotos.com
https://www.shutterstock.com
https://www.eastnews.ru

—————————————————————————————-
For more videos and articles visit:
http://www.brightside.me/ https://youtu.be/uKPdlm3UDPM Ashbgame Ashb Game

Categories: Entertainment, Games, Movies

Tagged as: , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s